CBSE NET DECEMBER 2014 PAPER II

1. Who introduced the concept of ‘knowledge industry’ ?
 (A) Peter Drucker
 (B) Fritz Machlup
 (C) Marc Porat
  (D) William Saffady

2. When the last print version of Encyclopaedia Britannica was published ?
 (A) 2009
 (B) 2010
 (C) 2011
 (D) 2012

3. Identify the place where IFLA was first found.
 (A) The Hague, Netherlands
 (B) Edinburgh, Scotland
 (C) Helsinki, Finland
 (D) London

4. Information For All Programme (IFAP) was launched by
 (A) IFLA
 (B) Library of Congress
 (C) OCLC
 (D) UNESCO

5. A cross reference that gives an indexer complete control over the  cross references of an index is known as :
 (A) see also cross reference
 (B) check also cross reference
 (C) see cross reference
 (D) inverted cross reference

6. DMAIC  is the acronym for :
 (A) Define, Measure, Access, Improve and Control
 (B) Define, Measure, Analyse, Improve and Control
 (C) Describe, Measure, Analyse, Improve and Control
 (D) Define, Measure, Access, Instruct and Control

7. A template is a
 (A) Structured specification
 (B) Recursive routine
 (C) Assembler program
 (D) I/O measure

8. The mode of displaying graphic informationpixel by pixel with bits in main memory is
 (A) Bit handling
 (B) Bit mapping
 (C) Bit pattern
 (D) Bit matrix

9. ‘Delphi Technique’ was first discussed in a monograph by
 (A) O. Helmer
 (B) E. Nagel
 (C) D.M. Potter
 (D) J.H. Shera

10. The service that helps the students to acquire soft skills, writing skills and job-oriented skills is
 (A) Reader’s advisory
 (B) Career guidance
 (C) Referral service
 (D) User education

11. Skill Development Programme (SDP) for public librarians in India is initiated by
 (A) Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India
 (B) Directorate of Library Services, Govt. of West Bengal
 (C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
 (D) Indian Library Association

12. Which of the following concepts are associated with professional ethics ?
 (i) Accountability
 (ii) Unique training
 (iii) High quality service
 (iv) Professional independence
Codes :
 (A) (i), (ii), (iii) are correct.
 (B) (i), (iii) are correct.
 (C) (i), (ii), (iv) are correct.
 (D) (iii), (iv) are correct.

13. Which of the following are characteristics of a review ?
 (i) Analyses research topic
 (ii) Indicates inter-relation of ideas
 (iii) Presents an integrated picture of development and program
 (iv) Provides only current information
Codes :
 (A) (ii), (iii), (iv) are correct.
 (B) (i), (iii), (iv) are correct.
 (C) (i), (ii), (iii) are correct.
 (D) (i), (ii), (iv) are correct.

14. An alerting service in the digital environment is offered through :
 (i) RSS feeds
 (ii) E-mail
 (iii) Blogs
 (iv) Bulletin Board
Codes :
 (A) (i), (iii) are correct.
 (B) (ii), (iii), (iv) are correct.
 (C) (i), (ii), (iii) are correct.
 (D) (i), (ii), (iv) are correct.

15. The important methods of measuring impact factor of any information retrieval system are :
 (i) Expression Rate
 (ii) Precision Rate
 (iii) Recall Rate
 (iv) Depression Rate
Codes :
 (A) (i) and (iii) are correct.
 (B) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
 (C) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
 (D) (iii) and (iv) are correct.

16. Which of the following are standard TQM tools ?
 (i) Pie chart
 (ii) Zigzag chart
 (iii) Fishbone diagram
 (iv) Pareto chart
Codes :
 (A) (i), (iv) are correct.
 (B) (ii), (iii), (iv) are correct.
 (C) (i), (iii), (iv) are correct.
 (D) (iii), (iv) are correct.

17. Which of the following organizations are contributing to the implementation of standards
for networked information system ?
 (i) CNI
 (ii) W3C
 (iii) IANA
 (iv) IEEE
Codes :
 (A) (i) and (iii) are correct.
 (B) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
 (C) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
 (D) (i), (ii) are correct.

18. Identify content management software from the following :
 (i) Evergreen  (ii) Drupal
 (iii) Joomla  (iv) New Genlib
Codes :
 (A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
 (B) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
 (C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
 (D) (i) and (iv) are correct.

19. Identify open source softwares for library management.
 (i) New Genlib (ii) SOUL
 (iii) LIBSYS  (iv) KOHA
Codes :
 (A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
 (B) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
 (C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
 (D) (i) and (iv) are correct.

20. Assertion (A) :  The value of information depends on its age and the time it is sold.
 Reason (R) : Newer information tends to have more value.
 Codes :
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
 (C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

21. Assertion (A) :  Library legislation is not a pre-requisite for providing free library service.
 Reason (R) : There are states/union territories that are advanced in public library services without library legislation.
 Codes :
 (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

22. Assertion (A) :  Data stored in bibliographic database comprise inputs of bibliographic details of a document for identification, storage and retrieval purpose.
 Reason (R) :  Most of the bibliographic databases consist of indexing and abstracting series.

Codes :
 (A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

23. Assertion (A) :  Abstracts are precise representation of the content of a document.
 Reason (R) : Researcher have time constraints to go through the original articles.
 Codes :
 A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

24. Assertion (A) :  To increase the specificity, we need to accept long notations.
 Reason (R) :  An important quality of notation is brevity.
 Codes :
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
 (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

25. Assertion (A) :  Knowledge organisation and knowledge management are conceptually one and the same.
 Reason (R) :  Simple Knowledge Organisation System (SKOS) is designed for knowledge management.
 Codes :
 (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (B) (R) is true, but (A) is false.
 (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

26. Assertion (A) :  One of the key lessons of the web 2.0 era is that users can add value.
 Reason (R) :  Web 2.0 serve communities of people and are created and maintained by and for the people.
 Codes :
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
 (C) (A) is true and (R) is false.
 (D) (R) is true and (A) is false.

27. Assertion (A) :  RSS is considered as an alternative to the current awareness service.
 Reason (R) : RSS feeds enable us to syndicate data automatically.
 Codes :
 (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
 (C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

28. Assertion (A) :  In a particular study, we may reject the alternative hypothesis.
 Reason (R) :  In the same study the null hypothesis is not rejected.
 Codes :
 (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

29. Assertion (A) :  An electronic library may have both born digital and converted digital documents.
 Reason (R) : A document stored in Unicode is same as storing the scanned image of the document.
 Codes :
 (A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
 (B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
 (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
 (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

30. Arrange the following in chronological order :
 (i) Right to Information Act (India)
 (ii) Information Technology Act (India)
 (iii) Indian Copyright Act
 (iv) Digital Millennium Copyright Act (US)
 Codes :
 (A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
 (B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
 (C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
 (D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

31. Arrange the following Public Library Acts according to their year of enactment :
 (i) Chhattisgarh Public Library Act
 (ii) Gujarat Public Library Act
 (iii) Orissa Public Library Act
 (iv) Uttar Pradesh Public Library Act
 Codes :
 (A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
 (B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
 (C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
 (D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
Given answers are wrong

32. Arrange the stages in the preparation of State-of the Art Report.
 (i) Consultation with subject expert
 (ii) Scope determination
 (iii) Appraisal of information
 (iv) Identification of the collection
 Codes :
 (A) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
 (B) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
 (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
 (D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

33. Arrange the following in chronological order :
 (i) FRBR
 (ii) UNIMARC
 (iii) ONIX for books
 (iv) MARC-21
 Codes :
 (A) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
 (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
 (C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
 (D) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
Given answers are wrong

34. Arrange the following web browsers in chronological order :
 (i) Safari
 (ii) Chrome
 (iii) Netscape Navigator
 (iv) Firefox
 Codes :
 (A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
 (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
 (C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
 (D) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

35. Arrange the following in chronological order :
 (i) MEDLINE
 (ii) Pub-Med
 (iii) Index Medicus
 (iv) MEDLARS
 Codes :
 (A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
 (B) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
 (C) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
 (D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

36. Arrange the following according to their year of origin :
 (i) Statistical Bibliography
 (ii) Librametery
 (iii) Bibliometrics
 (iv) Webometrics
 Codes :
 (A) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
 (B) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
 (C) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
 (D) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

37. Arrange the following according to their year of establishment :
 (i) Khuda Bakhsha Oriental Public Library
 (ii) Sahitya Akademi Library, Delhi
 (iii) Rampur Raza Library
 (iv) The Asiatic Society
 Codes :
 (A) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
 (B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
 (C) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
 (D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
Given answers are wrong

38. Match the following electronic applications of information society with relevant service :
List – I List – II
a. E-Commerce i. Saakshat
b. E-Governance ii. Living progress
c. E-Education iii. G2C initiatives
d. E-Health iv. SnapDeal
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) iii iv i ii
 (B) ii iii iv i
 (C) iv iii i ii
 (D) iv ii i iii

39. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Books are for use. i. Adopting to future needs
b. Every reader his/her book. ii. Long operating hours
c. Every book its reader. iii. Freedom of access to information & knowledge
d. Library is a growing organism. iv. Reference Desk
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) ii iii iv i
 (B) iv i ii iii
 (C) i ii iii iv
 (D) iii iv i ii

40. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Biographical source i. Full text sources online
b. Encyclopaedia ii. ODLIS
c. Directory iii. Linkedin
d. Dictionary iv. Liswiki
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) i ii iii iv
 (B) ii iii i iv
 (C) iv ii iii i
 (D) iii iv i ii

41. Match the following :
 List – I List – II
a. ETC i. UK
b. NTC ii. India
c. BLLD iii. USA
d. NISCAIR iv. Netherland
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) iv iii i ii
 (B) ii i iii iv
 (C) iii iv ii i
 (D) i ii iv iii

42. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Systematic indexing i. Derek Austin
b. PRECIS ii. Mortimer Taube
c. Uniterm iii. J. Kaiser
d. Chain Procedure iv. S.R. Ranganathan
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) ii i iv iii
 (B) iv iii ii i
 (C) i ii iii iv
 (D) iii i ii iv

43. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Meta search engine i. HotBot
b. Web directory ii. Search Engine
c. Subject gateway iii. Galaxy
d. Archie iv. Library Spot
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) i iii iv ii
 (B) iii ii i iv
 (C) ii iv i iii
 (D) i iii ii iv

44. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Nominal variable i. Temperature in centigrade
b. Interval variable ii. Students and Faculty
c. Ordinal variable iii. Classification of gender
d. Ratio iv. Grades of students
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) ii iii i iv
 (B) iii i iv ii
 (C) i iv iii ii
 (D) iv ii iii i

45. Match the following :
List – I   List – II
a. Internet i. Knowledge navigation
b. Computing ii. Collection of E-resources
c. WWW iii. Tools and Techniques for accessing
d. Digital Library iv. Delivery Mechanism
 Codes :
  a b c d
 (A) iv i iii ii
 (B) iv iii i ii
 (C) ii i iii iv
 (D) iii iv ii i

Direction : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follows :
 According to Peter Walsh (2003), knowledge production has historically been based on the expert paradigm in which bodies of knowledge are controlled by groups of experts.  The differentiation between interior and exterior, expert and layperson, producer and consumer, creates what Walsh (2003) called “knowledge hegemony” in which control over the creation and distribution of knowledge and information is monopolized in the hands of the few. However, advances in information technology – from the printing press to the World Wide Web – have led to the steady erosion of this hegemony in so far as they have allowed greater numbers of people to participate in knowledge production. The printing press, for example, undermined one of the key elements of the medieval Church’s knowledge hegemony : the control of book production and libraries. Mass publishing and the spread of literacy formed the basis the Reformation, the Age of Enlightenment, and the Scientific Revolution.
 Today, the web is undermining the knowledge hegemony of a number of fields such as journalism, publishing, education, and museums. Echoing sentiments similar to those expressed by Benjamin in his essay “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction” (1936/1968), Walsh (2003) argued that loss of physical control over art, owing to new technological   means of mass production and distribution, undermines the ability of museums to control what types of art are made accessible to the public, the context in which they are seen, and the types of discourses about them that are considered “appropriate”. The availability of easy to use digital technologies for reproducing, creating, and distributing content – artistic, literary, informational, or otherwise – has effectively weakened existing knowledge hegemonies by lowering the barriers to participation in knowledge production. Participatory cultures therefore produce a counter-hegemonic effect in so far as they “erode monopolistic positions held by professions, educational institutions, and experts, and they increase the diversity of perspectives on the way the world is and the way it could be”.

46. According to Walsh, knowledge production has been historically based on
 (A) Participatory culture
 (B) Application of technology
 (C) Expert paradigm
 (D) Collective intelligence

47. In knowledge hegemony control over creation of knowledge and information is
 (A) in the printing press
 (B) in the world wide web
 (C) in the libraries
 (D) in the hands of a few

48. The main reason for the erosion of the knowledge hegemony of the medieval church was
 (A) the printing press
 (B) world wide web
 (C) the libraries
 (D) action of a few

49. One of the important factors that helped to usher in the age of enlightenment was
 (A) world wide web
 (B) monopoly of information
 (C) spread of literacy
 (D) control of libraries

50. The diversity of perspective is increased by
 (A) knowledge hegemony
 (B) digital technology
 (C) control of book production
 (D) participatory culture

CBSE NET DECEMBER 2014 PAPER I

1. The term ‘Yellow Journalism’ refers to  (A) sensational news about terrorism and violence  (B)... Read More »

CBSE NET December 2014 Results Published

CBSE NET December 2014 Results Published at  http://cbsenet.nic.in/   CBSE NET December 2014... Read More »

Librarian post at Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar

ADVT. No. IOP/Rectt/07/2015‐16 Last date of application: May 22, 2015 up to 3.00 P.M. Librarian (SO/C) - One UR Education Qualifica... Read More »

Deputy Librarian post at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology, Rae Bareli

RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF PETROLEUM TECHNOLOGY (RGIPT), RAE BARELI (An Institute of National Importance Established under an Act of Parlia... Read More »